Visa Information

To receive a visa you should submit the following papers to the Consular Section of the Embassy:

  1. Passport and one photocopy;
  2. Visa application form, obtained from the Consular Section.
  3. Two current photos of passport size.
  • For those visiting Kyrgyzstan on invitation from Kyrgyz state organizations or with official/government purpose for the period less than one month it is necessary to submit a cover letter from organization/government or official invitation from contact organization/government in Kyrgyzstan approved by the Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic.
  • For those traveling to Kyrgyzstan with private, business or other purposes visa support from the Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) (for those visiting their friends or relatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs) of the Kyrgyz Republic is strictly required (contact your partner/host in Kyrgyzstan).
  • For individual tourist staying in Kyrgyzstan up to one month it is necessary to submit letter from travel agency stating the dates of arrival and departure, contact organization or private host and the place of staying in Kyrgyzstan, approved by the Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic (contact your partner/host in Kyrgyzstan).
  • For group tourists it is necessary to submit a letter from travel agency, indicating the exact dates of arrival and departure, contact information of tourist agency/travel agency from Kyrgyzstan. The full list of tourist group is also required. All the letters should by approved by the Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic is required (contact your partner/host in Kyrgyzstan).
  • For all type of visas within the duration more than one month and more than single-entry the visa support from the Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic is strictly required (contact your partner in Kyrgyzstan).

Processing time (normal base): – 5 working days.

Processing fees:

Single entry visas

  • Single entry visa (1 month) – 4130 Rs. (Business, Study, Private visa);
  • Single Tourist visa (15 days only) – 2950 Rs.;
  • Single Tourist visa (1 month only) – 3540 Rs.;
  • Single Group visa (for 1 person) – 2360 Rs.

Processing time (urgent base) – 1 or 2 days.

Processing fees:

Single entry visas

  • Single entry visa (1 month) – 7080 Rs. (Business, Study, Private visa);
  • Single Tourist visa (15 days only) – 4720 Rs.;
  • Single Tourist visa (1 month only) – 5900 Rs.;
  • Single Group visa (1 person) – 3540 Rs.

The payment for visa shall be made with the RBL Bank of the Consular account of the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic to the Republic of India, New Delhi:

RBL-Bank

A/C 409000289398

Ground Floor DLF Capital Point

Baba Kharag Singh Marg

The payment for visa with reference to the above Consular account with RBL Bank can be made in any other branches of RBL Bank in India by mail or courier service only in Indian Rupees.

Main information

1) The payment for visa is not refundable.

2) The Embassy accepts only a check for payment of money for the visa.

3) Forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that described above will not be accepted by the Consular Section of the Embassy.

Please be advised that the citizens of India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka should come through registration process on the territory of Kyrgyzstan at the local Passport Department of the place of their staying.

© 2015 Embassy of Kyrgyz Republic in New Delhi, India